Carl Lucas Jr. was prescribed Humira by Dr. Martin A. Menter of TDA to treat his chronic skin condition, hidradenitis suppurativa.
[…] In return, Lucas moved for nonsuit with prejudice as to the healthcare defendants, which the state court granted.
These actions triggered the only remaining defendant, Abbott, removing the case to federal court based on non-diversity and moved to dismiss the lawsuit.
Under Texas law, there is a rebuttable presumption of non-liability in pharmaceutical actions if the warnings accompanying the drug were FDA-approved. Judge Boyle noted that in order to establish one of the exceptions in Section 82.007(b), the plaintiff must allege sufficient facts.
Those exceptions are, “the defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised the pharmaceutical product for an indication not approved by the FDA; the product was used as recommended, promoted, or advertised and the claimant’s injury was causally related to the recommended, promoted, or advertised use of the product; the defendant prescribed the product for an indication not approved by the FDA; the product was used as prescribed; and the claimant’s injury was causally related to the prescribed use of the product.”